Schedule 5 (New)

# Topic Speaker TimeHall
1 Opening: Technology for a better worldDr. Max Lemke, Thomas Hahn, Sébastien Ziegler, Nasser Al Marzouqi, Joann O´Brien7:00am - 8:00am
2 IoT Security and PrivacyDr. Antonio Skarmeta, Konstantinos Loupos, Priit Anton8:00am - 9:00am
3 EU-China Collaboration in the 5G domainLatif Ladid, Kai Zhang, Jean-Pierre Bienaimé, Chih-Lin I, Uwe Herzog9:00am - 10:00am
4 IoT and Edge Computing: Future Directions for EuropeMartin Bauer, Martin Brynskov, Ana Juan Ferrer, Angelo Corsaro, Rob Tiffany10:00am - 11:00am
5 Enabling the IoT ecosystemAnders Struwe Mynster, Martin Nielsen Norskov, Petar Popovski, Zoran Velkoski, Christian Broberg11:00am - 1:00pm
6 Towards a Global Green New Deal - Leveraging IoT and Research for the SDGsAnna Brekine, Cristina Bueti, Cristina Martinez, Moreno Di Marco, Alexander Berlin1:00pm - 2:00pm
7 Making Data Protection by Design a Reality - Towards a Global ConvergenceSébastien Ziegler, Sophie Kwasny, Paul Nemitz, Luca Bolognini, Alain Herrmann2:00pm - 3:00pm
8 5G Industry Verticals InnovationsLatif Ladid, Dr. Maxime Flament, Colin Willcock, Jorge Pereira3:00pm - 4:00pm
9 A farmer-centric approach for a data-driven transformation of AgricultureKevin Doolin, Humberto Fujita, Joe Carey, Nuria de Lama, George Beers4:00pm - 5:15pm
10 IoT and Business Model Innovation for growthGabriel Antonio Marão, Cesar Alexandre de Souza, Marcelo Knorich Zuffo, Andre Furlan5:15pm - 6:00pm
11 Future of Internet: the EU /US Next Generation of Internet InitiativesLatif Ladid, Vinton G. Cerf, Fabrice Clari, Glenn Ricart6:00pm - 7:00pm
12 International Research Infrastructures - Challenges and PerspectivesSerge Fdida, Arturo Azcorra, Abhimanyu Gosain, Peter Van Daele, Raymond Knopp7:00pm - 8:00pm
13 Artificial Intelligence as enabler of competitivenessThomas Hahn, Cecile Huet, Barry O’Sullivan, Hodan Omaar, Alexander Wong8:00pm - 9:00pm
14 Next Generation Internet: A Visual collaboration workshop on EU-US NGI research and innovationDr. Mirko Presser, James Clarke, Sara Pittonet Gaiarin, Jean-Luc Dorel, Martin Serrano9:00pm - 10:00pm
15 Enablers for Digital TransformationMarios Angelopoulos, Dan Isaacs, Stephen Mellor, Michele Colli10:00pm - 11:00pm
16 Technology for the environment and biodiversity - The Australian perspectiveMarimuthu Swami Palaniswami, Arkady Zavslasky, Michelle Leishman11:00pm - 12:00am
17 Society 5.0: Smart Cities & 5GDr. Antonio Skarmeta, Andrea Detti, Hidenori Nakazato, Tetsuya Yokotani, Kenji Kanai12:00am - 1:00am
18 Smart AgeingStephan Haller, Keiichi Yasumoto, Atsushi Tagami1:00am - 2:00am
19 Future Generation of Mobile CommunicationsJemin Chung, Taesang Choi, Young-Jo Ko, Jaehyun (Jason) So2:00am - 3:00am
20 IPv6 and 5G ConvergenceLiu Shuai, Sureswaran Ramadass3:00am - 4:00am
21 Smart Cities, Smart Health: the Covid-19 LessonsMr. Stanley Wang, Sureswaran Ramadass, Mr Jason Bay, Joel Myers, Giuseppe Fico4:00am - 5:00am
22 IPv6 and 5G Convergence and its impact on Smart Cities Large Scale Projects in IndiaSatya N. Gupta, Dr. Govind, Praveen Misra, Rajendra Kumar Bahuguna5:00am - 6:00am
23 IoT & Emerging Technologies in the Airline IndustryAjith Balakumar, Cyril Jean, Siddharta Butalia, Veeresh Erched6:00am - 7:00am
24 IoT New Developments in Africa bridging the Digital DivideMarco Zennaro, Didacienne Mukanyiligira, Ramy Fathy, Abdur Rahim, Julianne Sansa-Otim7:00am - 8:00am
25 IoT Applications for the water sectorNicolas Caradot, Fredrik Hallgren, Juan Fernandez, Hella Schwarzmüller8:00am - 9:00am
26 Bringing the Data Platforms Perspective in IoTCarolin Rubner, Septimiu Nechifor, Tomas Pariente Lobo, Bruno Michel, Jean-Loup Depinay9:00am - 10:00am
27 Digital Transformation for Good: visions from the regions and challengesBilel Jamoussi, Mario Campolargo, Gabriel Antonio Marão, Didacienne Mukanyiligira, Stephen Mellor10:00am - 11:00am

No Schedule